Boss, Judith A. (2015). Think: Critical Thinking for Everyday Life (4th ed.). New York, NY: McGraw Hill. ISBN 978-0-07-803843-3.
[…] include federal immigration standards for determining the immigration
status of college applicants.32 In recognizing the absence of federal law
addressing the admission of undocumented students to public institutions of
higher education, the court upheld Virginia’s policy of precluding
undocumented students from enrolling.33
B. Granting Resident Tuition Rates to DACA and Undocumented Students
is Not Contrary to Federal Law and is within States’ Discretion
The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act
(“IIRIRA”), codified at 8 U.S.C. §1623(a), prohibits public postsecondary
educational institutions from providing any “alien who is not lawfully
present in the United States” with a postsecondary education benefit,
“unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a
benefit . . . without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a
resident.”34 Because DACA students are lawfully present in the United
States,35 this federal law does not apply to them. While there are no federal
regulations interpreting these statutes as applied to undocumented students,
a plain reading shows no prohibition of lower tuition rates based on a